Personal Information Collection Statement 個人資料收集聲明

Personal information is provided by an applicant through the completion of application procedures and forms designated for various purposes, such as for admission to a programme of study, for the issuance of student registration card and for the provision of facilities or services. Data collected are used specifically for the purposes prescribed in the application forms and will serve as:

(i) the basis for selection of applications;
(ii) evidence for verification of the applicant’s identity, examination results, academic records and other information; and
(iii) where applicable, as part of the applicant’s official student records.

In the case of (iii) above, information so incorporated into student records will be used for all purposes relating to the student’s studies as required by the relevant regulations and procedures of The Buddha-Dharma Centre of Hong Kong (BDCHK).

Personal data will be kept confidential and handled by BDCHK‘s staff members. BDCHK may transfer some of the data to an agent or other persons appointed to undertake some of its academic and administrative functions.

Under the provisions of the Personal data (Privacy) Ordinance Cap 486, you have the right to request BDCHK to ascertain whether it holds your personal data, to be given a copy, and to apply for correction of the data, if deemed incorrect.

Applications for access to and correction of personal data should be made in writing to the Programme Director of BDCHK and on payment of a fee.


1. 對申請進行篩選的依據;
2. 確認申請人身份、考試結果、學分成績及其他信息的證明;
3. 在適用情況下,作為申請人正式學生檔案的一部分。